Convert Volume from Cubic yards to Matskedar (yd3 to msk)

Select a category and enter your values below

Single conversion

Cubic yard to Matsked Conversion Formula

To convert from Cubic yard (yd3) to Matsked (msk), use the following formula:

Matsked (msk)

= 25852.7 × 133.8140226 × 100015× Cubic yard (yd3)

= 50970.372668211717979× Cubic yard (yd3)

With 133.8140226 is the ratio between the base units Liter (l) and Fluid Ounce (fl-oz).


Example

Let's convert 5 Cubic yard (yd3) to Matsked (msk).

Using the formula:

5 × 50970.372668211717979 = 254851.8633410585899

Therefore, 5 Cubic yard (yd3) is equal to 254851.8633410585899 Matsked (msk).

How many cubic yards are in one matsked? One Matsked (msk) contains 0.000019619240504860227365 Cubic yards (yd3) — the inverse of the factor above. Multiplying by 50970.372668211717979 takes you from cubic yards to matskedar; multiplying by 0.000019619240504860227365 brings you back.

Put in words: one cubic yard equals 50970.372668211717979 matskedar, so the cubic yard is the larger unit of this pair. Converting between them never changes the amount of volume being measured — only the size of the unit you count it in.

What is a Cubic Yard (yd3)?

A cubic yard (yd3) is an imperial and US customary unit of volume.

It's most often used to measure large quantities of bulk materials for landscaping and construction projects. The plural form is cubic yards.


How Big is a Cubic Yard?

A cubic yard is a measure of volume representing the space inside a cube that is one yard long on each side.

Since one yard equals three feet, you can visualize a cubic yard as a box measuring 3 feet high, 3 feet wide, and 3 feet long.

This means that one cubic yard is equivalent to 27 cubic feet (3 ft × 3 ft × 3 ft = 27 ft3).

This makes the cubic yard a key unit of measurement for projects involving large volumes of material.


What is a Cubic Yard Used For?

In the United States, the cubic yard is the standard unit of measurement for many bulk materials, especially in construction, landscaping, and waste management.

When you order materials like concrete, mulch, topsoil, gravel, or sand, the quantity is typically priced and sold by the cubic yard.

For instance, a standard concrete mixer truck usually holds between 8 and 11 cubic yards of concrete.


Common Cubic Yard Conversions

Knowing how to convert cubic yards to other units is essential for accurate project planning. Here are some key cubic yard conversions:

  • 1 cubic yard = 27 cubic feet
  • 1 cubic yard = 202 US liquid gallons
  • 1 cubic yard = approximately 765 liters
  • 1 cubic yard = approximately 25,853 US fluid ounces

This ability to convert between systems is vital when working with different equipment or international material specifications.

What is a Matsked (msk)?

Have you ever found a delicious Scandinavian recipe that calls for a "matsked" of an ingredient and wondered what it means? You're in the right place!

The matsked (msk) is a common unit of volume in Nordic cooking.

This guide will quickly teach you how to convert matsked to milliliters (ml), tablespoons, and liters so that you can get back to baking.

For those in a hurry, here are the key matsked conversions:

  • 1 Matsked (msk) = 15 Milliliters (ml)
  • 1 Matsked (msk) = 1 standard metric Tablespoon (tbsp)
  • 1 Matsked (msk) = 0.015 Liters (L)

Matsked Conversions: From msk to ml and Tablespoons

The most important thing to know about the matsked is that it's the direct equivalent of a standard metric tablespoon.

This makes conversions incredibly simple.

In the metric system, a tablespoon is officially defined as 15 ml. Therefore, a matsked is also precisely 15 ml.

Because there are 1,000 milliliters in one liter, the math is straightforward: 0.015 L × 1,000 = 15 ml.

This means if your recipe calls for one matsked, you don't need special equipment. You can use a standard tablespoon to get the perfect measurement every time.


Where Does the 'Matsked' Measurement Come From?

The term "matsked" gives a clue to its origin. It is the Swedish word for "tablespoon," breaking down into mat (food) and sked (spoon).

The plural form you might see in recipes is matskedar.

As a staple of the Swedish measurement system, the matsked is frequently used in traditional and modern recipes across Scandinavia. Understanding its origin helps clarify its use, making it easier to explore authentic Nordic cooking.

Cubic yard to Matsked Conversion Table

Here are some quick reference conversions from Cubic yard (yd3) to Matsked (msk):

Cubic yardsMatskedar
0.000001 yd30.050970372668211717979 msk
0.001 yd350.970372668211717979 msk
0.1 yd35097.0372668211717979 msk
1 yd350970.372668211717979 msk
2 yd3101940.74533642343596 msk
3 yd3152911.11800463515394 msk
4 yd3203881.49067284687192 msk
5 yd3254851.8633410585899 msk
6 yd3305822.23600927030787 msk
7 yd3356792.60867748202585 msk
8 yd3407762.98134569374383 msk
9 yd3458733.35401390546181 msk
10 yd3509703.72668211717979 msk
20 yd31019407.4533642343596 msk
30 yd31529111.1800463515394 msk
40 yd32038814.9067284687192 msk
50 yd32548518.633410585899 msk
100 yd35097037.2668211717979 msk
1000 yd350970372.668211717979 msk
10000 yd3509703726.68211717979 msk

List some Volume Converters

For all Volume converters, choose units using the From/To dropdowns above.