Convert Volume from Liters to Fluid Ounces (l to fl-oz)

Select a category and enter your values below

Single conversion

Liter to Fluid Ounce Conversion Formula

To convert from Liter (l) to Fluid Ounce (fl-oz), use the following formula:

Fluid Ounce (fl-oz)

= 33.8140226× Liter (l)

With 33.8140226 is the ratio between the base units Fluid Ounce (fl-oz) and Liter (l).


Example

Let's convert 5 Liter (l) to Fluid Ounce (fl-oz).

Using the formula:

5 × 33.8140226 = 169.070113

Therefore, 5 Liter (l) is equal to 169.070113 Fluid Ounce (fl-oz).

How many liters are in one fluid ounce? One Fluid Ounce (fl-oz) contains 0.029573529651571238969 Liters (l) — the inverse of the factor above. Multiplying by 33.8140226 takes you from liters to fluid ounces; multiplying by 0.029573529651571238969 brings you back.

Put in words: one liter equals 33.8140226 fluid ounces, so the liter is the larger unit of this pair. Converting between them never changes the amount of volume being measured — only the size of the unit you count it in.

What is a Liter (l)?

A liter (l) is a fundamental unit used to measure volume in the metric system.

In simple terms, it measures the amount of space a substance occupies, like the amount of soda in a bottle. The plural form is liters.


Where Did the Liter Come From?

The liter was introduced in France in 1795 during the French Revolution.

It was created as part of a movement toward a more logical and universal system of measurement, which later evolved into the modern metric system.

Initially, the definition of a liter was based on the weight of one kilogram of pure water.


How Is a Liter Defined Today?

While the original definition was based on the mass of water, it was updated for greater precision and consistency.

Today, the official definition directly connects the liter to a unit of length, making it easier to understand.

So, how big is a liter?

A liter is officially defined as exactly one cubic decimeter (1 dm3).

This means a liter is the volume of a perfect cube with sides that are each 10 centimeters long (10 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm).


Liter vs. Litre: Which Spelling Is Correct?

The difference between "liter" and "litre" is simply a regional spelling choice—the volume they represent is precisely the same!

Both spellings are correct, and the one you use depends on where you are.

  • Liter: This is the international standard spelling, used in the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and most other English-speaking countries.
  • Liter: This is the preferred spelling in American English.

What Is a Fluid Ounce (fl oz)?

A fluid ounce (fl oz) is a common unit used to measure volume in the imperial and US customary systems.

It tells you how much space a liquid takes up.


Is a US Fluid Ounce the Same as a UK Fluid Ounce?

This is a common point of confusion: no, they are not the same!

The US fluid ounce is slightly larger than the UK (Imperial) fluid ounce. This slight difference is crucial to remember for recipes and measurements, especially when converting between systems.

  • 1 US fluid ounce (fl oz) is approximately 29.57 milliliters (ml).
  • 1 UK (Imperial) fluid ounce (fl oz) is approximately 28.41 milliliters (ml).

Fluid Ounce (Volume) vs. Ounce (Weight): What's the Difference?

The word "ounce" can be tricky because it measures two different things:

A fluid ounce (fl oz) measures volume (how much space something occupies).

An ounce (oz) measures weight (how heavy something is).

Think of it like this: a fluid ounce tells you the size of a container, while a regular ounce tells you how heavy its contents are.

For example, one fluid ounce of honey is much heavier than one fluid ounce of cooking oil because honey has a higher density.


Where Did the Fluid Ounce Come From?

The idea of the fluid ounce has a practical history.

In the British Imperial system, it was initially defined as the volume taken up by one ounce of water at a specific temperature.

This simple link between weight and volume made it a convenient and intuitive unit for measuring everyday liquids like water, wine, and ale for centuries.

Liter to Fluid Ounce Conversion Table

Here are some quick reference conversions from Liter (l) to Fluid Ounce (fl-oz):

LitersFluid Ounces
0.000001 l0.0000338140226 fl-oz
0.001 l0.0338140226 fl-oz
0.1 l3.38140226 fl-oz
1 l33.8140226 fl-oz
2 l67.6280452 fl-oz
3 l101.4420678 fl-oz
4 l135.2560904 fl-oz
5 l169.070113 fl-oz
6 l202.8841356 fl-oz
7 l236.6981582 fl-oz
8 l270.5121808 fl-oz
9 l304.3262034 fl-oz
10 l338.140226 fl-oz
20 l676.280452 fl-oz
30 l1014.420678 fl-oz
40 l1352.560904 fl-oz
50 l1690.70113 fl-oz
100 l3381.40226 fl-oz
1000 l33814.0226 fl-oz
10000 l338140.226 fl-oz

List some Volume Converters

For all Volume converters, choose units using the From/To dropdowns above.