Convert Reactive Power from Kilovolt-Amperes Reactive to Volt-Amperes Reactive (kVAR to VAR)

Select a category and enter your values below

Single conversion

Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive to Volt-Ampere Reactive Conversion Formula

To convert from Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive (kVAR) to Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR), use the following formula:

Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR)

= 1000× Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive (kVAR)


Example

Let's convert 5 Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive (kVAR) to Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR).

Using the formula:

5 × 1000 = 5000

Therefore, 5 Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive (kVAR) is equal to 5000 Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR).

How many kilovolt-amperes reactive are in one volt-ampere reactive? One Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR) contains 0.001 Kilovolt-Amperes Reactive (kVAR) — the inverse of the factor above. Multiplying by 1000 takes you from kilovolt-amperes reactive to volt-amperes reactive; multiplying by 0.001 brings you back.

Put in words: one kilovolt-ampere reactive equals 1000 volt-amperes reactive, so the kilovolt-ampere reactive is the larger unit of this pair. Converting between them never changes the amount of reactive power being measured — only the size of the unit you count it in.

What is kVAR (Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive)?

A Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive (kVAR) is a unit used to measure reactive power in an electrical system.

One kVAR is equal to one thousand volt-amperes reactive (VAR). Think of it as the counterpart to a kilowatt (kW), which measures real power (also known as "working power").


Why Do We Measure "Non-Working" Power?

kVAR measures reactive power, often called "non-working" power or "wattless" power.

While it doesn't perform actual work (like lighting a bulb), it's essential for equipment that uses magnetic fields to operate. This includes common industrial and commercial items like:

  • Motors
  • Transformers
  • Fluorescent light ballasts

This power is "reactive" because it just moves back and forth (oscillates) between the power source and the load. This extra movement increases the total current in the wires, which can put a strain on the entire electrical system.


kVAR and Power Factor: What's the Connection?

A high amount of kVAR is the primary cause of a poor power factor.

Power factor is a critical measure of your electrical efficiency, on a scale from 0 to 1. A low power factor score means your system is using energy inefficiently.

To fix this, buildings install power factor correction (PFC) systems, which are usually capacitor banks. These banks supply the needed reactive power directly to the equipment.

This process "cancels out" the reactive power that would otherwise be pulled from the utility grid, which provides several key benefits:

  • Reduces the net kVAR demand
  • Lowers demand on the power grid
  • Helps avoid costly penalty fees from the utility company

Why Is High kVAR a Problem?

Excessive kVAR is bad for both your system's health and your wallet. Because it increases the total current flowing through your wiring, high kVAR leads to several significant problems:

  • Wasted Energy: More current creates more heat in wires and transformers, which is simply lost energy.
  • Voltage Drops: Equipment may not get the stable voltage it needs to run properly, leading to poor performance and a shorter lifespan.
  • Reduced System Capacity: Your electrical system's wiring gets "clogged" with reactive power, leaving less capacity for the useful power you actually need to run your operations.

To cover the costs of this strain on the grid, utility companies often charge demand fees or power factor penalties, especially for commercial and industrial customers.

What is a Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR)?

A Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR) is the unit used to measure reactive power in an electrical system.

Think of it as the "helper" power that supports the "real" power (Watts) in doing work.


How VARs Relate to Power Factor Correction

Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR) is a crucial metric for optimizing a power system's power factor.

A high VAR reading signifies a large amount of reactive power, often leading to an inefficient power factor and higher energy costs.

By implementing power factor correction solutions, such as capacitor banks, businesses can effectively reduce their VAR demand.

This not only improves overall electrical efficiency and lowers utility bills but also frees up system capacity, allowing you to run more equipment without overloading your system.

This makes VAR management essential for any commercial or industrial facility looking to optimize efficiency and reduce costs.


VARs vs. Watts (W) vs. Volt-Amperes (VA): The Power Triangle Explained

In AC power systems, these three units are related and form the "power triangle":

  • Watts (W): This is real power, or the "working" power. It's the power that performs the actual work, like lighting a bulb, heating an element, or spinning a motor.
  • Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR): This is reactive power. It doesn't do any useful work itself, but it's essential "support" power required to create magnetic fields for inductive loads like motors, transformers, and ballast.
  • Volt-Amperes (VA): This is apparent power, which is the total power supplied by the utility (the combination of both Watts and VARs).

Understanding this relationship is essential for correctly sizing critical electrical infrastructure like generators, transformers, and uninterruptible power supplies (UPS).

The system must be able to supply both the real power (W) and the reactive power (VAR).


The Source and Impact of Reactive Power (VARs)

Reactive power, measured in VARs, is primarily produced by inductive loads connected to an electrical grid.

Common sources include electric motors, transformers, and industrial machinery, all of which require reactive power to establish their magnetic fields. While this power is necessary for the equipment to function, it does not contribute to useful work.

Excessive VARs on the system increase the total current flow. While necessary, too much reactive power is inefficient and can lead to problems like higher energy losses, voltage drops, and potential utility penalties, reducing the overall efficiency of your electrical network.

Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive to Volt-Ampere Reactive Conversion Table

Here are some quick reference conversions from Kilovolt-Ampere Reactive (kVAR) to Volt-Ampere Reactive (VAR):

Kilovolt-Amperes ReactiveVolt-Amperes Reactive
0.000001 kVAR0.001 VAR
0.001 kVAR1 VAR
0.1 kVAR100 VAR
1 kVAR1000 VAR
2 kVAR2000 VAR
3 kVAR3000 VAR
4 kVAR4000 VAR
5 kVAR5000 VAR
6 kVAR6000 VAR
7 kVAR7000 VAR
8 kVAR8000 VAR
9 kVAR9000 VAR
10 kVAR104 VAR
20 kVAR20000 VAR
30 kVAR30000 VAR
40 kVAR40000 VAR
50 kVAR50000 VAR
100 kVAR105 VAR
1000 kVAR106 VAR
10000 kVAR107 VAR